Calendula officinalis is also known as “Pot Marigold. It is a plant within the family Asteraceae. It is native to the Mediterranean region of Europe, although it can now be found around the world. The plants stand out with upright petals, usually yellow or orange, growing 1 – 2 feet tall. Its narrow petals are described as a sunray shape.
In addition to being a culinary tool and is best known for its medicinal uses.
The flower is widely used as a medicinal plant whole antibacterial, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory properties make it a strong ingredient for healing. In addition to using whole petals, the flower can be ground into powder or made into oils, creams, and ointments.
“Marigold is also called “herb of the Sun” and represents passion and creativity. It pairs well with a carnelian or sunstone gemstone.”
Calendula (/kəˈlɛndjuːlə/) is a genus of about 15–20 species of annual and perennial herbaceous plants in the daisy family Asteraceae that are often known as marigolds.:771 They are native to southwestern Asia, western Europe, Macaronesia, and the Mediterranean. Other plants are also known as marigolds, such as corn marigold, desert marigold, marsh marigold, and plants of the genus Tagetes. The genus name Calendula is a modern Latin diminutive of calendae, meaning “little calendar”, “little clock” or possibly “little weather-glass”. The common name “marigold”  refers to the Virgin Mary. The most commonly cultivated and used member of the genus is the pot marigold (Calendula officinalis). Popular herbal and cosmetic products named ‘calendula’ invariably derive from C. Officinalis.